Sandoval James Immigration Lawyers in Austin Texas

Family Based Immigration

Let’s Work Together

At Sandoval James, we believe that nothing is more important than family. Our families mean everything to us, and we know you feel the same way. And for family members and loved ones separated by oceans and borders, few things are as important as being reunited with each other as quickly as possible.

Unfortunately, America’s often unfair and complex immigration laws and the bureaucratic roadblocks that come up in an overwhelmed immigration system can make family-based immigration a slow and frustrating process. As experienced Austin immigration lawyers, we are committed to reuniting U.S. citizens and permanent residents with their relatives and loved ones abroad, preparing the necessary family-based petitions and taking all other steps needed to obtain permanent resident status for those you love. No matter what challenges you and your relatives face, we will do everything possible to help you and your family move forward with your lives together here in Texas.

Committed and Experienced Representation in All Family-Based Immigration Matters

We obtain family-based visas for eligible relatives of American citizens and lawful permanent residents (green card holders). Not all family members living abroad can be sponsored by their U.S.-based relatives, and U.S. immigration laws don’t treat all relatives the same way. As experienced immigration lawyers, we can help you navigate this process, minimize the chances for mistakes that lead to lengthy delays, and reunite your family quickly and efficiently.

Immediate Relatives

The fastest way for qualifying family members to obtain lawful permanent resident status is through an Immediate Relative visa. U.S. citizens must sponsor immediate family members so they can acquire these visas, which U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issues in unlimited numbers every year.

Immediate Relative visas include:

  • IR-1 Visa: For spouses of U.S. citizens
  • IR-2 Visa: For unmarried children of U.S. citizens under 21 years of age
  • IR-3 Visa: For orphans adopted abroad by a U.S. citizen
  • IR-4 Visa: For orphans to be adopted in the U.S. by U.S. citizens
  • IR-5 Visa: For parents of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old

Extended Family Members

Of course, family doesn’t only include parents, children, and spouses. But extended family members must go through a different process than immediate relatives in order to be together again. Family members who don’t qualify for an Immediate Relative visa can obtain visas as Preference Relatives. Since USCIS places limits on the number of these visas it approves each year, families may face extended wait times before they receive them.

Specific types of relatives fall into different “preference categories,” and the farther down the relative is on the preference list, the lengthier the delay may be. In descending order, those categories are:

  • First (FB1) – For unmarried daughters and sons (21 and over) of US citizens;
  • Second A (FB2A) – For spouses and unmarried children of Lawful Permanent Residents;
  • Second B (FB2B) – For unmarried sons and daughters of Lawful Permanent Residents;
  • Third (FB3) – For married sons and daughters of US citizens; and
  • Fourth (FB4): For sisters and brothers of U.S. citizens.

Sandoval James: Let Us Help Bring Your Family Together

You don’t want to spend another minute separated from your loved ones. Let us help you bring your family together. To arrange for your free initial consultation to discuss your family’s immigration situation, please contact Sandoval James by calling us today at 512-382-7707 or contact us online.